Archive for December, 2008

Double Double Barrels

Posted in 3D on December 18, 2008 by fatkevin

Some more F’n around with 3DS max.

Ghosts of the Barbary Coast

Posted in Rappin, Video on December 17, 2008 by fatkevin

Jeremy Fish is the shit.

This is Aesop Rock track he talks about at the end with the visual catalog of the show.

Mexico

Posted in Photography, Travel on December 16, 2008 by fatkevin

Well we got back from Mexico in the early hours of Sunday morning. Trip was ok. Pretty lame on the last 3 days due to the poor weather. This was my first time doing the resort thing and not too sure how I liked it to be honest. Anyway, here’s some flicks.

More pics after the jump.

Continue reading

Shootin

Posted in Rappin, Video on December 15, 2008 by fatkevin

You’re damn right!

Posted in Photography, Rambles on December 5, 2008 by fatkevin

December shall only have one fortune.

Friends of Friends

Posted in Photography, Snowboarding on December 4, 2008 by fatkevin

A few posts ago I had a vid from Jimmy Darts up for a chapter on Scott from Hi-8 Heroes. The pics above are from Scotts backyard. Dude has a decent little set up with this 10′ drop in to a little hip to a rail (not pictured). We drove out to his place to mess around for a couple hours til it started to rain. The shitty thing about livin where we live is that you gotta make due and get creative. I lived in Barrie for a bit and took that shit for granted. Now in the winter I have to drive 3+ hours to get to anywhere that one could remotely consider “decent”.

Poor guy

Posted in Photography, Rambles on December 3, 2008 by fatkevin

Lucky is a sad little dude. The other day Lil’D and I had to take him to pet emerg cos we thought he was having a stroke. The left side of his face went all saggy and his eye looked sunken into his head. By the time we got to the emerg though everything had returned to almost normal, but it happened again while he was getting examined. Apparently he has Horner’s Syndrome, and it could last off and on for 4 months to a year.